had gone like a breeze

< Previous | Next >

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello
This is an extract of Wedding Season by Katie Fforde. They are talking about a wedding planner.

'Well, as I left, I was sure I saw them slow dancing together!'

‘Really? But she always seems so… well, not frigid exactly, but sort of – buttoned up.'
‘Well, I dare say she'd had the odd glass of champagne by that time – it would have been perfectly understandable, the reception had gone like a breeze – and they were sort of locked in each other's arms.'

Would you like to explain the meaning of "go like a breeze" to me? Thanks.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It means it went very smoothly, easily. The WR dictionary gives this sense of 'breeze':

    2 informal something easy to do.

    But that might be misleading, as it's restricted to a couple of idioms: it was a breeze (and in other tenses etc.: this should be a breeze); or it went like a breeze (this'll go like a breeze).
     

    Crockett

    Senior Member
    US English
    Hi minhduc. I assume from the context you've provided that it means that the reception went very smoothly (without incidents or problems).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top