had her birthday celebration

Discussion in 'English Only' started by quietdandelion, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. quietdandelion

    quietdandelion Banned

    Homesweethome
    Formosa/Chinese
    Rose had her birthday celebration last night.



    I'd like to pinpoint the meaning of "had" here; does it mean "held" or "enjoyed?" Thanks.
     
  2. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    București
    Romanian
    I'd go for "held". I sure hope she enjoyed it.
     
  3. luta Senior Member

    italy
    Italian
    I'm not from england, so I may be wrong....
    I suppose in this case had is the past form of the verb "to have" , so the the meaning is similar to held but grammatically it is differrent.
    Any correction is well-accepted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...