Had I driven a little slower, I could not have missed <to see/seeing> you.

< Previous | Next >

tracker890

Senior Member
Chinese
Dear Everyone:

upload_2019-4-20_11-4-33.png

Q:
Please help me to understand why can't choose (B).
Because I don't understand what different about the "to see" and "seeing".



Thank you for your time and consideration.
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You need some sort of noun after "missed" in that sentence, tracker890. "Seeing" is a gerund, a noun that expresses a verbal action. It works very well after "missed" in that sentence.

    Similar gerunds are some of the most common objects that people normally use after "miss": l miss doing the things that we used to do when we were younger.

    I can't think of any use for "to see" or any other infinitive after "miss" in a sentence.
     
    Last edited:

    tracker890

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    You need some sort of noun after "missed" in that sentence, tracker890. "Seeing" is a gerund, a noun that expresses a verbal action. It works very well after "missed" in that sentence.

    Similar gerunds are some of the most common objects that people normally use after "miss": l miss doing the things that we used to do when we were younger.

    I can't think of any use for "to see" or any other infinitive after "miss" in a sentence.
    Clear! Thank you! :):thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top