had lodged

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
How can I understand "had lodged" in this context?
"From the underground, where high water of the previous spring had lodged a supply of old twigs, he got his fire-wood."
Thanks.
 
  • monachina

    Senior Member
    English USA
    "Lodged" means became stuck between things; the old twigs were forced between things (roots? branches?) by the high water of the spring flood. There they stayed stuck until this fellow came to get them for his fire.
     

    soupdragon78

    Senior Member
    England English
    Hi Mimi.
    In this context lodged means to get stuck or trapped.
    E.g. My kite got lodged in a tree and now I will have to buy a new one.
    Hope it helps.
    Soup.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    I would like to understand the grammar structure:
    "where high water of the previous spring had lodged a supply of old twigs"
    Where is the subject? "high water" or "a supply of old twings"
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    So I will understand it like this:
    High water made a supply of old twigs stuck.
    Is it right?
     
    Top