had there been no objections in the way of

enkidu68

Senior Member
turkish
Hi folks,
I am bringing a new one from Defoe's Captain Singleton


The argument was good, had there been no objections in the way of a kind
which none of us were capable of answering;
but, upon the whole, it
was an undertaking of such a nature that every one of us thought it
impracticable, and that upon several accounts; and our surgeon...

My question: Bold one is a double negative case?
the argument was good but we objected it, can we say this as essence of it?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Yes, it is a double negative: in Defoe's day, the double negative was still used to give emphasis, thus it is to be read as you suggest.
    the argument was good but we objected it, can we say this as essence of it?
    Not quite.

    If none of us could have thought of any objections, the argument (i.e. the proposed plan/action) would have been a good one; however, it was an undertaking (i.e. plan/action) of such a nature that every one of us thought it could not be put into action,
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top