''Had to'' vs ''would have to''

ullas84

Senior Member
turkish
I have read a sentence in a dictionary
They were told that inorder for them to keep their jobs , they would have to accept a cut in pay
İs not this sentence supposed to be;
They were told that inorder for them to keep their jobs , they had to accept a cut in pay
or both are correct?
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    They were told that in order for them to keep their jobs , they would have to accept a cut in pay
    This is the reported speech of they will have to accept a cut in pay or they would have to accept a cut in pay.

    They were told that in order for them to keep their jobs , they had to accept a cut in pay
    This is the reported speech of they have to accept a cut in pay.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They were told: “In order to keep your jobs, you will have to accept a cut in pay.”
    =
    They were told that in order to keep their jobs, they would have to accept a cut in pay.
     

    ullas84

    Senior Member
    turkish
    They were told: “In order to keep your jobs, you will have to accept a cut in pay.”
    =
    They were told that in order to keep their jobs, they would have to accept a cut in pay.
    Can't I use simple present tense in the meaning of future in such a situation?

    They were told: “In order to keep your jobs, you have to (not -will have to) accept a cut in pay.”
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. But the meaning is of course slightly different. That makes it a bland statement, with no apparent redress. In other words: That’s what’s happening – take it or leave it! Somehow the will/would softens it, suggesting “Sorry chaps, but this is how it is”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top