had women all but breaking down

< Previous | Next >

ileana81

Senior Member
italiano - italy
Avrei bisogno di tradurre questa frase:
Grace wasn’t ignorant enough not to see why he had women all but breaking down his front door.

Io l'ho tradotta così:
Grace non era così ignorante da non vedere perché lui aveva le donne quasi si demoralizzavano/cambiavano idea/scoppiavano a piangere davanti alla porta.

Non riesco proprio a capire la parte in grassetto.

Link del libro che sto leggendo: An Ounce of Hope (spero che questa volta si veda)
in caso contrario allego anche lo screenshot.
 

Attachments

  • QueenTitania

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    "perché lui avesse donne che quasi sfondavano la sua porta"...
    Credo voglia dire che faceva cascare le donne ai suoi piedi (successivamente si dice infatti che lui era un tipo carismatico ecc.)
     

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    "perché lui avesse donne che quasi sfondavano:tick: la sua porta"...
    Credo voglia dire che faceva cascare le donne ai suoi piedi :cross:(successivamente si dice infatti che lui era un tipo carismatico ecc.)
    QueenTitania,

    In this case, it means the women were so attracted to him that they try to break down the door to get to him. However, it is more a "modo di dire" than a description of the physical act of breaking the door. While the concept of women "falling at his feet" is close, I think your first choice is better.

    Phil

    EDIT: Like I said, I agree with london calling!
     

    ileana81

    Senior Member
    italiano - italy
    Grazie mille a tutti...
    Per l'ennessima volta ho frainteso il significato di una frase... :(
    Non so davvero come ringraziarvi...mi siete davvero di auito
     

    Jasmyn

    Member
    Italiano
    Maybe assalire sounds more idiomatic than sfondare la porta
    Non era così stupida da non capire perchè le donne quasi lo assalivano.:cross:
    Il verbo assalire ha un significato negativo, quasi di violenza sulla persona. Qui invece credo sia meglio dire: donne che quasi buttavan giù la sua porta di casa (pur di vederlo/averlo/ .. possederlo :eek: )

    ....vedere perché le donne un altro po' gli sfondavano la porta. :thumbsup:
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Yes, it's figurative. But "all but" doesn't go with "...breaking down..."; it means "almost" (or, with the same meaning, "virtually").
     
    Last edited:

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    I've heard 'breaking down the door' quite often in reference to the attractiveness of someone - not just sexually - but socially and in terms of business, too.
    Try googling "no-one's breaking down the door".
     

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Does "Breaking down the doors" also mean "ottenere/raggiungere qualcosa ad ogni costo"
    No. It's just an ironic metaphor to express huge enthusiasm/eagerness for the attractiveness of something/someone. Strangely, it doesn't imply that you will try and obtain that attractive thing at all costs.
    I've only heard it used in the negative.
    For example: If you find yourself alone after 40, no-one's breaking down the door to get to know you.
     

    Jasmyn

    Member
    Italiano
    I see. Thank you a lot @sorry66 . Then, in terms of business, "breaking down the door" would mean "sfondare", "sfondare la porta del successo"? Like: He's a great musician! He broke down the door of success at the early age of 12!
    Oh, you said you've only heard it used in negative, sorry.
     

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Then, in terms of business, "breaking down the door" would mean "sfondare", "sfondare la porta del successo"? Like: He's a great musician! He broke down the door of success at the early age of 12!
    Sorry, I don't think so. As I said, it's usually used negatively.
     

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    "le donne quasi gli saltavano addosso"...
    :tick: The women were all but pouncing on him.

    @ileana81 Your definition is only visible to subscribers - I can't see it!
    Literally, it's something like this:
    'le donne erano quasi pronte a sfondare la sua porta per essere con lui'
    'loro fanno quasi tutto per essere con lui ma si fermano solamente a sfondare la sua porta'
    Hope that makes sense!
     
    Last edited:

    sorry66

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Thanks, ileana. Is my other sentence actually correct?!
    Sorry, I missed your post, LC.

    You could also say 'banging the door down'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top