had yet to declare

Discussion in 'English Only' started by genie_in_a_bottle, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. genie_in_a_bottle Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    "the Soviet Union did not sign the declaration because it had yet to declare war on Japan" - does that say that the Soviet Union still had to declare war... or what else does that mean?
     
  2. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    For me, it means "...because it hadn't declared war on Japan yet."
     
  3. genie_in_a_bottle Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    That's exactly what I'm thinking now! It fits the context when I look at it now, thank you!
     
  4. genie_in_a_bottle Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Along the same lines, "I have yet to do my homework" would mean "I haven't done my homework yet"
     
  5. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    I'd say "I haven't done my homework yet." is far more common in spoken English.
     

Share This Page

Loading...