hadn't seen her for a long time

LauritaMAR

Senior Member
English
¿Cómo puedo traducir “I hadn’t seen her for a long time” sin usar “haber”? ¿O hace falta usar haber?


Creo que sería: “Vi a mi abuelita por primera vez después de mucho tiempo. No la había visto durante 12 años porque estaba en México.”....usando haber.


Pero sin “haber”, ¿hay otra forma de expresarlo?

“Vi a mi abuelita por primera vez después de mucho tiempoo. No la vi/veía durante 12 años porque estaba en México.”


¿Debo cambiar “durante” a “por”?


Muchas gracias.
 
  • Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Podrías usar "veía" pero cambiando durante por "desde hacía": no la veía desde hacía doce años.

    Edit: O como pone Donbill "Hacía doce años que no la veía".
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    How about; Hacía 12 años sin verla,
    Hacía 12 años que lo la veía,

    I would like to see a Spanish speakers thoughts though.
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    How about; Hacía 12 años sin verla,
    Hacía 12 años que lo la veía,

    I would like to see a Spanish speakers thoughts though.
    Well, I am a Spanish speaker. :)

    The first one doesn't work. The second one is OK--I suppose you did mean que no la veía.
     

    donbill

    Senior Member
    English - American
    One point to keep in mind with 'desde' in this context is that it means from a point in time.

    No la veía desde junio. (I hadn't seen her since June.)
    No la veía dede hacía mucho tiempo. (I hadn't seen her for a long time [since a relatively distant point in the past].) As a non-native, I rarely use 'desde' in combination with 'hace' or 'hacía'; I reserve it for specific points in the past: ayer, el mes pasado, aquel día, etc. Amapolas, do you have a comment on this?

    Un saludo
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Donbill, for a very specific and grammatical explanation you'd have to ask someone like Jilar or Sendro. :)

    However, from my humble point of view, I agree with you:
    - Desde is like since, i.e. implies a definite start-point in time.
    - Desde hacía doce años is not my favourite choice either, but it works all right. I'd used it to respect the word order of Laurita's sentence. However, when I read your post #2 (we'd posted at the same time) I edited my reply to include yours, but with the "doce años" twist.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top