hail the destruction of the Matrix and the war

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
— When the Matrix was first built, there was a man born inside who had the ability to change whatever he wanted, to remake the Matrix as he saw fit. It was he who freed the first of us, taught us the truth. As long as the Matrix exists the human race will never be free. After he died the Oracle prophesied his return and that his coming would hail the destruction of the Matrix and the war, bring freedom to our people.
The Matrix, movie

Would you explain to me the highlighted phrase?
1. How do I understand the meaning of "hail" here? I didn't find anything relevant in dictionaries.
2. Is it "the destruction of ... the war"?

Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    So is it this meaning of "hail" is used?:
    1) to greet, esp enthusiastically
    the crowd hailed the actress with joy
    Well, yes, at least in that it must stem from the meaning greet — "salute with a cry of hail!" (OED). But I can't find a really convincing definition. In modern parlance it crops up mainly in expressions such as "hail a new dawn" (more or less synonymous with "herald a new era").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top