hair catchy thingy [sink strainer?]

< Previous | Next >

amateurr

Senior Member
Russian
This comes from the show Ugly Betty, season 4, episode 413.

Betty's sister Hilda owns a beauty salon. But it burnt down so she has to move to Betty's.

Betty: You're taking clients here?
Hilda: Yeah, that way I can charge Manhattan prices.
Betty: Whatever you need, just use that hair catchy thingy. Old plumbing.

Could you tell me what she means by "hair catchy thingy"? Does she mean some kind of "strainer"?

Thanks!
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Yes, I'm sure that's what she means - something to catch the hair before it goes down the plughole.

    (Now what do we actually call those things?:eek:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top