hair of the dog that bit (one)

< Previous | Next >

Marcius Sanctus

Senior Member
Brazil
Oh, I'm miserable. I need some of the hair of the dog that bit me. That's some hangover you've got there, Bob. Here, drink this. It's some of the hair of the dog that bit you.

Entendi como se usa isso em inglês, mas não consigo encontrar uma tradução para o português. Qual expressão ou uma tradução mais próxima para essa expressão hair of the dog that bit one?

Obrigado.
 
  • brainstorming

    Senior Member
    Portugal, Portuguese
    Eu diria: preciso de um pouco da bebida que me deixou neste estado.

    No wikipedia, é explicada esta expressão inglesa, incluindo a sua origem. Algumas informações interessantes:

    Hair of the dog is a colloquial English expression predominantly used to refer to ingestion of alcohol as treatment for a hangover. It is occasionally used with respect to dealing with the after effects of use of other recreational drugs.

    The use of the phrase as a metaphor for a hangover treatment dates back to the time of William Shakespeare. Ebenezer Cobham Brewer writes in the Dictionary of Phrase and Fable (1898): "In Scotland it is a popular belief that a few hairs of the dog that bit you applied to the wound will prevent evil consequences. Applied to drinks, it means, if overnight you have indulged too freely, take a glass of the same wine next morning to soothe the nerves.

    Espero que ajude
     
    Last edited:

    Macunaíma

    Senior Member
    português, Brasil
    O único substantivo que eu já ouvi foi contradose, mas acho que só funciona no contexto claro da ressaca. O que se diz mais é 'uma dose para rebater a ressaca'.

    * dica: cerveja e água tônica são infalíveis :)
     

    almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    Há um ditado que diz "uma bebedeira cura-se com outra" . (dai haverem tantos alcoólicos (alcoolatras no Brasil, sim ?)

    Numa analogia com as abelhas e seu ferrão (apenas para quem sabe o qu é ser picado por uma )

    "- Estou-me a sentir mal ! Preciso de mais uma dose de veneno !
    - Isso é que é uma ressaca, Bob. Toma bebe isto ! É do mesmo ferrão que te ferrou !"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top