Hairdo/hairdos/'dos/do' s

Jinnyjones

New Member
English
I'm opening a dog grooming salon and wish to use the shortened version of hair do in the name. Could someone advise me which is grammatically correct please.
- 'dos
- do' s
- doos
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    You could say "Hair-dos" but the plural of do(noun) = dos and this presents another problem. "Dos" is very rarely written as it is a colloquialism and when it is written, dos is seen as "doss" (or by the IT brigade as DOS) or "doze".

    (I also agree with Edinburgher.)
     

    Jinnyjones

    New Member
    English
    You could say "Hair-dos" but the plural of do(noun) = dos and this presents another problem. "Dos" is very rarely written as it is a colloquialism and when it is written, dos is seen as "doss" (or by the IT brigade as DOS) or "doze".

    (I also agree with Edinburgher.)
    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top