hairdo, weirdo

rpaztraductor

Senior Member
Chile, Spanish
Hola, quiero saber el significado de palabras como hairdo, weirdo, etc. y si pudieran decirme más de ellas, excelente, ¿se puede tomar un adjetivo y transformarlo así de fácil?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Soledad Medina

    Senior Member
    Cuba, Espanol
    Hola Rodrigo:
    Hairdo es peinado.
    Weirdo es una persona rara, medio loquita.

    Aprovecho a enviarte cordiales saludos desde Miami.
    Soledad
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Chris K

    Senior Member
    English / US
    El sonido final de "weirdo" es un o como el o español; el sonido final de "hairdo" es un "u." Las palabras no tienen nada en común; "do" en hairdo viene del verbo "to do"; weirdo viene del adjetivo "weird."
     

    rpaztraductor

    Senior Member
    Chile, Spanish
    Ok, gracias, en todo caso este es lenguaje slang o semiformal, he escuchado otras, pero que no las recuerdo en estos momentos, saludos a Cuba Sole, algun día me gustaría visitar esa linda islita.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lotofbunny

    New Member
    English
    Hola! Soy Sara, soy una inglesa pero puedo hablar en
    español también...:)

    Hairdo - Peinado.
    Weirdo - Tonto.

    Si tienes alguna duda en inglés. Me puedes ayudar..:thumbsup:
    Besitos.
    Sara.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    rpaztraductor

    Senior Member
    Chile, Spanish
    Sara already helped you with your question in the another trend, do you know some other words of the same kind? I mean that has been changed or adapted (haird).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    rpaztraductor

    Senior Member
    Chile, Spanish
    Ok, are they "saddo" triste (from sad) and "laddo" muchacho (from lad)?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Languaiss

    Member
    Spanish
    Flamingo from "In flames".

    Just kidding, hey, why not having some fun sometimes?

    Kiddo, from Kid (This one is actual though), or is it Kiddo?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    nella's world

    Senior Member
    chile, español
    But why do you put an 'o' after the word? Does it mean something or not?
    Thank you and sorry for crash in. Idon't know if that word exist...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    skybluewaters

    New Member
    English United States
    No, el "o" no significa nada exactamente, pero hace que la palabra sea más coloquial. ¿Tal vez sea un poco parecido a lña costumbre de añadir "ito" o "illo" a las palabras? Espero que esto te ayude.

    P.D. Por favor, si tenéis tiempo, correjid mis errores. ¡Gracias de antemano!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    NealMc

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi

    This is a slight return to Hairdo - the opposite of a Hairdo is a Hairdon't as in...
    "Jesus Christ, what's that on his head?"
    "That's the worst hairdon't I've ever seen in my life!"

    And back to topic, the suffix -O is used with nicknames a lot, as is -Y. Watch interviews with the players after football.
    "So Keano (Roy Keane) pulled out a fierce tackle and then he passed it out to Giggsy (Ryan Giggs) who sent over a great cross to Sharpy (Lee Sharp). Keeper Woodsy (Chris Wood) make a great save but Robbo (Bryan Robson) was there to put in the rebound"
    (n.b. not all these players are the same era).

    -O or -Y gives an air of familiarity and informality.

    Cheers
    Neal Mc
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    mirx

    Banned
    Español
    But why do you put an 'o' after the word? Does it mean something or not?
    thank you ...and sorry for crash in ..lol i don't know if that word exist...
    La "o" intensifica la connotación de la palabra, regularmente en una forma despectiva.

    No es lo mismo decir:

    "You are weird" a decir "You're a wierdo".

    También el primero es un adjetivo y el segundo un sustantivo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    laydiC

    Senior Member
    Puerto Rico, USA spanglish
    Wierdo no sería tonto, si no más bien rarito...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    euge

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    ¿Cuál es el uso de hairdo?
    Have a hairdo?
    Wear a hairdo?

    Mi oración es: The girls will be wearing a hairdo imitating the one in 1800's.

    Gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top