Haitian: Pronunciation of reduced pronouns

pollohispanizado

Senior Member
Inglés canadiense
Hello, all.

My question is a simple one:

When the pronouns in Haitian Creole (mwen, ou, li, nou, yo) are reduced (m, w, l, n, y), how are they pronounced? Do the short forms just take the place of the long ones, said the same way, or are they pronounced as the single letter?

Example from Wikipedia: m ap manje apre m priye

Would that be said "mwen ap manje apre mwen priye"?
 
  • pollohispanizado

    Senior Member
    Inglés canadiense
    So the pronouns are reduced in a similar way to those in French (in that the vowel is removed and the remaining consonant is added to the verb)?

    M'ap mange ≈ *J'suis en train de manger
     
    Top