Half and half

Bill Osler

Senior Member
English, USA
In the US a lot of people use cream (¿crema de leche? o ¿crema dulce?) in coffee. There are others who use "half and half". When I was shopping for groceries I got thoroughly confused trying to explain "half and half" and I never did find any. I don't know whether it is even available anywhere but the US.
Is there a term for something like half and half in Spanish?
 
  • shoam

    Senior Member
    spanish argentina
    NO!!
    I doubt you would find anything like the "half and half" in Southamerica. Just cream, which is the equivalent to wipping cream.

    Besides, sour cream, cottage cheese and cream have SO MANY different name sthorughout Southamerica!!! With words that are the same but used for different daity products...


    I never been to Mexico, so I don't know.
     

    Ojos de perro azul

    Member
    Mexico, Español-Spanish
    Hola Bill:

    No creo que encuentres nada en el mercado latinoamericano parecido a la expresión HALF AND HALF, lo mas probable es que encuentres leches o cremas:

    SEMI-DESCREMADAS ó
    DESLACTOSADAS (SIN LACTOSA)

    Espero que puedas encontrarlas... Saludos!
     

    scotu

    Senior Member
    Chicago English
    You have to mix crema para batir (whipping cream) with leche. 50/50.
    In Mexico crema is very sweet and is used like gringos use mayonase.
    crema acidifacado is sour cream.
     

    lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    Gracias a todos.
    Puedo pedir "mitad crema-mitad leche" y vamos a ver si tienen esto en el supermercado en Honduras.

    The closest thing to half-and-half, if I´m not mistaken is evaporated milk (leche evaporada / leche clavel... as in Carnation milk).
    You might probably find it in regular and light version in Honduras.
    Cheers
     

    pejeman

    Senior Member
    In México, half and half is "mita y mita" (coloquially)

    It may be used for anything.

    If you shop in Mexico City and other cities where yoy find multinational stores, you will find the powdered product branded "Half and Half."

    It also exists "media crema" which is used for cooking, but I guess that you may use it for coffee too.

    Cheers.
     

    catrina

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hola,
    no estoy segura si lo oí en Honduras, pero me parece que la llaman "crema para el café"

    en México la venden en unos triángulitos en tetra pack
     

    Bill Osler

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Gracias. Puedo buscar "crema para el café" y "mita y mita".
    I know that the Supermercado Mega has evaporated milk. That is what we used on our last trip when we could not find half and half.
     

    Sherezade22

    New Member
    Spanish
    Hi! I'm a little confused because in this song I found half-and-half but I can't understand the meaning, and, when I watch the video I thought that half-and-half in here makes no sense... can someone help me? here you are the lyrics:

    (EDICIÓN DEL MODERADOR: Está terminantemente prohibido publicar más de 4 versos de canciones o poemas o su traducción)

    Maybe there’s a gas station open
    And a little money on my card,
    So I can buy some half-and-half,
    ‘Cause even the mornings, they seem so hard

    (EDICIÓN DEL MODERADOR)
     

    SamanthainLA

    Banned
    USA Spanglish
    Sure it makes sense. If a gas station is open and there's credit left on her card, she can buy half-and-half for her coffee, which will help make the mornings easier to bear.

    What exactly don't you understand?
     

    zorbo

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    ¿En qué quedamos? ¿Hay una manera aceptada de decir "half and half" en español o es que este concepto no existe en el bonito idioma de Cervantes?
     

    lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    ¿En qué quedamos? ¿Hay una manera aceptada de decir "half and half" en español o es que este concepto no existe en el bonito idioma de Cervantes?


    Hola:
    A veces, en el foro existen todos los elementos para quedar en algo, pero nadie queda en nada.
    Y no, el concepto half and half para referirse a la media crema diluida en leche en partes iguales, al menos en México no existe.
    Lo que sí se utiliza (en México, en otros países no lo sé) es mita y mita, como ya se mencionó por ahí, aunque "mita y mita" es el equivalente a fifty-fifty, más que el del lácteo half and half.
    Saludos
     

    ORL

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Argentina
    leche clavel... as in Carnation milk

    Eso es "leche condensada", Carnation es una marca muy conocida en el mundo anglófono. Por aquí la más conocida es la de Nestlè.

    Half and half en Argentina no vas a conseguir, lo que sí hay es crema reducida en grasas y hasta una que promete 0% de grasas, lo que es realmente imposible, pero la etiqueta te lo promete ;-)
     

    algioia

    Member
    Spanish Argentina - English USA
    no es leche condensada ni crema para batir, ; la primera es simple leche deshidratada y la segunda es Heavy Whipping Cream, el nombre correcto es "Media Crema" o "Crema Light"
     

    Mr.Dent

    Senior Member
    English - all over the USA
    On the half and half containers in the Texas supermarkets it is translated as crema ligera.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Eso es "leche condensada", Carnation...
    Por aquí es diferente; la leche condensada es leche dulce espesa, mientras que la Carnation es leche “evaporada” (no es dulce ni espesa, pero sí es concentrada).
    Creo que el llamado “sustituto de crema para el café” podría ser lo que buscan. Antes se vendía únicamente en polvo, pero recientemente lo vi en presentación líquida.
     

    Aguas Claras

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Por aquí es diferente; la leche condensada es leche dulce espesa, mientras que la Carnation es leche “evaporada” (no es dulce ni espesa, pero sí es concentrada).
    That would be correct in the UK: Carnation is evaporated milk. Condensed milk is thick.
     
    Top