half-human, part alien

< Previous | Next >

Saltie

Senior Member
Russian, Russia, Sochi
Hi!
It's the discription of Star Trek from a school textbook here:
'Other characters of the multinational crew included [...] and Spock, the half-human, part alien (Vulcan).'

As far as I see, it means the same as 'part human, part alien', or 'half-human, half-alien'. My question is: does it sound a bit awkward to a native speaker's ear to hear the phrase in red? Or is there some kind of emphasis in combining those 'half' and 'part' the way they did?
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    It tells me that he is 50% human, then, for instance, 30% alien and 20% not known what. :) 'Part alien' does not mean '50% alien' as far as I am concerned.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It tells me that he is 50% human, then, for instance, 30% alien and 20% not known what. :) 'Part alien' does not mean '50% alien' as far as I am concerned.
    Part what? Part plant? Part robot? I suppose there are possibilites.:D

    However, I agree with the OP that I would not mix half and part this way.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top