Half <of> his money/the population/(the) noun/the apple/the money

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
His wife is going to take half his money.
His wife is going to take half of his money.

I want to know if I can use "of" in the sentence like that.
Also I want to know whether it would be appropriate if you say "His wife is going to take the half / the half of his money.

Using proper preposition and the article confuses me!
 
  • Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    Hello everyone,
    I remember learning - and I still teach so - that after 'half' there is usually no preposition before a figure (contrary to the French usage): 'half the American population', 'half the apple'...

    And I have just come across this example in the Economist, and I would like to know whether it is commonplace or if it is hardly ever used this way.

    Nearly half of Republicans think the environment is in good shape; only 9% of Democrats agree.

    Thanks for your help.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    High MP,

    Common AE-

    Half [no preposition] the noun
    Half of [no definite article] noun

    Examples:
    Half the goose milk production is used to make fine cheese.
    Half/50% of mugwumps oppose the policy.

    It gets more varied and complicated when adjectives are introduced. Let's leave that for another thread.
     

    cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    In just about every situation I can think of, to be honest...

    Give me half of your dinner => give me half your dinner.
    He's only in class half of the time => he's only in class half the time.

    But of course, there are situations where you can't (usually) have of at all:

    I'll meet you there in half an hour.

    I hope I'm not missing any major points - it's a pretty broad question.

    P.S. J'ai presque répondu en français, ayant oublié que c'était English Only ici. :D
    P.P.S. Welcome to the forum. :)
     

    Clairette pillina

    New Member
    France French
    Thank you for welcoming me!
    You speak French, don't you?
    As I read your answer, I guess I did'nt ask the good way. What are the situations in which can't put "of"? Or are there situations in which we can't remove "of" from "half"?
     

    Akasaka

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hello everyone,

    Suppose you bought an apple and brought it home. You cut it by halves. One is good. But the other half is not. What are you most likely to say?

    Half the apple is bad.
    Half of the apple is bad.

    I presume both are correct. I'm wondering how to use them.

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Monkey F B I

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I believe one of them is actually wrong, but I have no idea which one.

    I'd use "half of the apple" in writing, but I might leave the "of" out while speaking.
     

    Feuer Krieger

    Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Hello, fellows

    I have a doubt about how to say a fraction of something. For example:

    "Margareth ate half (of) the pizza."
    "Tonny stole two-thirds (of) the money."

    Should I use or not the 'of' in these kind of sentences?

    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top