half stop

8769

Senior Member
Japanese and Japan
I'm interested in the term "half stop." I had never heard of this term until recently.

Do you use the term "half stop" for "comma"? I consulted some dictionaries but they did not mention it except "Urban Dictionary."

8769
 
  • Hockey13

    Senior Member
    AmEnglish/German
    I'm interested in the term "half stop." I had never heard of this term until recently.

    Do you use the term "half stop" for "comma"? I consulted some dictionaries but they did not mention it except "Urban Dictionary."

    8769
    I don't, but as Americans don't use the term "full stop" to mean "period," it wouldn't make much sense this side of the pond. I use comma and period.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top