Half-truths are whole lies

Del Arbol

Senior Member
EE.UU. English
Half-truths are whole lies.
Una media verdad es una mentira entera.

Suena mejor convertirse al singular?

Gracias.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Lnewqban

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Cuba
    Una media verdad :cross:
    Una verdad a medias :tick:

    My suggestions:
    Verdades a medias son (puras) mentiras.
    Verdades a medias son mentiras completas.
    Verdades a medias no son más que mentiras.
    Verdades a medias no pasan de ser mentiras.
     

    S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Yes, that also exists (your OG sentence was OK). It should also have verdad a medias, which may sound more colloquial/fluid.
     

    S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Sure, that works too. Completa, entera at the end were fine too. Una verdad a medias es una mentira completa.
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Suena mejor convertirse al singular?
    A mí me suena igual de bien en singular que en plural.

    Una media verdad es una mentira completa.
    Las medias verdades son mentiras completas.
    Una verdad a medias es una mentira completa.
    Las verdades a medias son mentiras completas.
     

    S.V.

    Senior Member
    Español, México
    Las medias verdades son mentiras completas.
    Yea maybe it's regional. This one doesn't sound like a real conversation, like something I would organically say.

    No, aunque se lo digas así, una verdad a medias todavía es una mentira. Would likely never add completa, hah...
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Yea maybe it's regional. This one doesn't sound like a real conversation, like something I would organically say.
    Well, organically, I would say una verdad a medias no deja de ser una mentira but we had an original with a play on words (half-whole, as @User With No Name pointed out) and we don't know the register of the original to know if it's formal, colloquial… so all the options that I quoted on post number 9 seem fine to me and keep the play on words of the original.
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    I may be wrong, but it took me more than half a century to read or hear that form. :)
    It may be unknown in Cuba but, here, it's as well-known as verdad a medias. It's not something modern either. Media verdad has been in use since XVII Century...

    P.S.: The equivalent to average/mean truth would be verdad media.
     

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    "Las medias verdades son las mayores mentiras", not exactly the same but that's what I've always said and heard.
    With a slightly different meaning, but in the same vein: " una media verdad es peor que una mentira".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top