halfway across

< Previous | Next >

renminds

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
This is an expression I struggle with.

I heard phrases like these ones: "he's halfway across the State", "she's halfway accross the World"

Sometimes it's already pretty difficult for me to get the meaning of "across" but when I find it with this "halfway"... I just don't get it :(:confused:.
Does it mean "a metà strada verso" or "dall'altra parte del" or "nel lato opposto del" or what?

Thank you for an explanation.

Bye,
Renminds
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    In both cases here the use of halfway across is an exaggeration, simply meaning far away. Literally it means something like, if you are halfway across the street you are standing in the middle. If you leave London and are halfway across the continent you might be in Switzerland. Halfway across the world (actually the expression I've heard more is halfway around the world) means very far away, as if they were on the other side of the planet.
    Hope this helps!
     
    C'è al meno due significhe. Una letterale sarebbe un nuoatatore che vuole attraversare il Canale della Manica. Quado arriva al metà punto tra Inghlittera e Francia, sarebbe 'halfway across the channel'.

    Ma forse più commune sraebbe una significa meno letterale. Halfway around the world" potrebbe significare 'lontano da qui', 'al mezzo di nessun luogo''.

    Dipende nel contesto 'Halfway around the world by now'' può significare 'è troppo tardi di fare niente'. Per esempio, se io volessi qualcosa dal supermercato, e mio marito ci fosse già partito, potrei dire "Drat! He must be halfway to the store by now". Anche se lui è appena partito è il supermercato è lontano da casa nostra.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top