halle aux grains

Dom29

Senior Member
French-France
#1
Good evening everyone,

I'm wondering how to translate 'halle aux grains' ?
something like '... exchange'

'grains' is the common word for corn, wheat, coffee, ... etc.

Thank you for your help and good night !
 
  • Dom29

    Senior Member
    French-France
    #4
    Bonsoir,

    Est-ce que 'Corn exchange' ne veut pas dire 'halle aux blés' ?

    mais à ce moment là est-ce que les 'blés' (au pluriel) concernent toutes les céréales ?

    ... grain market me semble correct ...

    je vais peut-être attendre d'autres suggestions, à moins que vous n'ayez des informations complémentaires !

    En attendant, Merci beaucoup pour vos traductions.
     
    United States, English
    #6

    Dom29

    Senior Member
    French-France
    #7
    You are right La Grive Solitaire ! 'céréales' mean all type of grain. And I do agree with 'grain market'. I'm also wondering why only 'corn' !!

    But I think 'Corn exchange' must be the right translation, as Xtrasystole is good at the subject !

    Thank you all ;)
     

    xtrasystole

    Senior Member
    France
    #8
    En français, les mots "Halle aux grains" font immédiatement penser à la célèbre salle de concert de Toulouse (une ville du Sud-Ouest) dont a fait état la grive solitaire.
     

    Dom29

    Senior Member
    French-France
    #9
    Très intéressant.
    je ne connais pas, désolée... suis plutôt du sud-est !

    Mais, merci encore pour ces précieux compléments.
     
    English (Midlands UK)
    #10
    The Corn Market and the Corn Exchange are the two terms traditionally used in Britain for these buildings - Googling them will show that there are entire squares and streets so named.

    The question of what "corn" means is complex, but the simplest answer is that a corn is a single grain of a plant. Hence the compounds barleycorn, peppercorn, sweetcorn, cornflour... In Britain the commonest cereal was traditionally wheat, so corn (BE) = blé. In America it was Indian corn, i.e. maize, so corn (AE) = maïs.
     
    Top