halle aux grains

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Dom29, Jun 26, 2010.

  1. Dom29 Senior Member

    French-France
    Good evening everyone,

    I'm wondering how to translate 'halle aux grains' ?
    something like '... exchange'

    'grains' is the common word for corn, wheat, coffee, ... etc.

    Thank you for your help and good night !
     
  2. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
  3. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    What about "grain market"?
     
  4. Dom29 Senior Member

    French-France
    Bonsoir,

    Est-ce que 'Corn exchange' ne veut pas dire 'halle aux blés' ?

    mais à ce moment là est-ce que les 'blés' (au pluriel) concernent toutes les céréales ?

    ... grain market me semble correct ...

    je vais peut-être attendre d'autres suggestions, à moins que vous n'ayez des informations complémentaires !

    En attendant, Merci beaucoup pour vos traductions.
     
  5. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
  6. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
  7. Dom29 Senior Member

    French-France
    You are right La Grive Solitaire ! 'céréales' mean all type of grain. And I do agree with 'grain market'. I'm also wondering why only 'corn' !!

    But I think 'Corn exchange' must be the right translation, as Xtrasystole is good at the subject !

    Thank you all ;)
     
  8. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    En français, les mots "Halle aux grains" font immédiatement penser à la célèbre salle de concert de Toulouse (une ville du Sud-Ouest) dont a fait état la grive solitaire.
     
  9. Dom29 Senior Member

    French-France
    Très intéressant.
    je ne connais pas, désolée... suis plutôt du sud-est !

    Mais, merci encore pour ces précieux compléments.
     
  10. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    The Corn Market and the Corn Exchange are the two terms traditionally used in Britain for these buildings - Googling them will show that there are entire squares and streets so named.

    The question of what "corn" means is complex, but the simplest answer is that a corn is a single grain of a plant. Hence the compounds barleycorn, peppercorn, sweetcorn, cornflour... In Britain the commonest cereal was traditionally wheat, so corn (BE) = blé. In America it was Indian corn, i.e. maize, so corn (AE) = maïs.
     
  11. Dom29 Senior Member

    French-France
    You're always so helpful Keith !
    Thank you very much :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...