Hamarosan újabb témákkal várunk.

< Previous | Next >
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Here, the object of the verb "várunk" is "téged" (you - singular), but this is often omitted.
    The literal translation is something like:
    "Soon + with new(er) topics + we await you"
     

    Torontal

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hamarosan újabb témákkal várunk
    We will wait you (the audience, téged or titeket) with new topics ~ that is check it out later, new topics will be presented (in this TV program for example).

    If it were Hamarosan újabb témákat várunk , it would mean we will wait for the arrival of new topics, ~ soon new topics can be submitted.
     
    Last edited:

    Gerry905

    Senior Member
    U.K.
    Okay, I got the meaning now. But how does one know that the object is téged? And where would you put that word if it hadn't been omitted?
    Hamarosan újabb témákkal várunk téged?
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    You can be sure about the object being the second person (=you, singular or plural, te or ti) because
    a) it cannot be a first person (sing. or plural, I/we) because it wouldn't make any sense
    b) it cannot be a 3rd person (Sing. or Plural, he she, it/they) because the verb conjugation would be "várjuk" (őt or őket= definite objects and they go with the objective verb conjugation) in such a case.

    Although 3rd person (Sing. or Pl.) indefinite objects would go with the original subjective verb conjugation, e.g. várunk valakit.
    But in this case either the indefinite object appears (obligatorily) in the sentence or, if nothing appears, you should interpret the verb as just the action, without any object. e.g.
    We are (just) waiting (i.e. for something to happen) = Várunk.

    Your suggested word order is good. :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top