Hamburg's proud adopted daughter

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
"Ulrike Meinhof, born not far from here, was Hamburg’s proud adopted daughter."

What does the author intent to mean by "Hamburg's proud adopted daughter"?


A Most Wanted Man by John Le Carre.

Thank you.
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think it means she was proud to live there. It may be meant ironically - I don't know much about her. There may also be a (definitely ironic) suggestion that Hamburg was proud of her.
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    I think it means she was proud to live there. I suppose it is meant ironically. There may also be an ironic suggestion that Hamburg was proud of her.
    Might it meant that she moved Hamburg to live in?

    Thank you.
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Yes that is what "adopted" means: she was not born there. The word "proud" is more complicated to interpret, as #2 attempts to suggest.
    I am more interested in adopt than proud used in the above way. Would you give another simple examples of adopt used in this way?

    Thank you.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ulrike Meinhof was adopted since her parents died when she was young. So adopted could have a literal meaning.
    When she was 26 she moved to Hamburg where she made a reputation as a journalist for a student publication (you can then say this is why she was called Hamburg's adopted daughter -- a double meaning).

    In other meanings adopted can mean to assume, take up, embrace etc.

    For example:
    She adopted the method used by her teacher. (she used/took up the method)
    He sometimes adopts an air of anger. (he pretends to be angry)​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top