han rendido la materia

HallePuppy

Senior Member
English-US
Hi,

I have this sentence in an article from Argentina:

"El alumno debe saber adecuarse a las actitudes, preferencias y prohibiciones del profesor ('primero hablo con los chicos que ya han rendido la materia para saber a qué me enfrento')."

I really haven't a clue as to what it means. I don't know if the author is talking about students who have given up on the subject, or who have turned in their work, or who have already taken the course, or what!

Thanks in advance for your help!

:)
 
  • Guillo1

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Not only taken the course, but actually taken the final exams. When you are taking a course you say that you are "cursando la materia". When you have "rendido la materia", it means you have taken the final exams.
     

    k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    That's a good point. As I understand it, you can take the class and then put off the final exam, or take it again later if you fail it. At least in Uruguay. But I'm a little confused about the whole thing.
     

    Ushuaia

    Senior Member
    castellano rioplatense
    Not only taken the course, but actually taken the final exams. When you are taking a course you say that you are "cursando la materia". When you have "rendido la materia", it means you have taken the final exams.
    I concur.
    To make it a bit more complicated, you may even take the final exam without taking the course; "rendir (un examen)" means just "to sit (for an exam)."
     

    albertovidal

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    I concur.
    To make it a bit more complicated, you may even take the final exam without taking the course; "rendir (un examen)" means just "to sit (for an exam)."
    It sounds funny but you're right.
    Anyway, 'primero hablo con los chicos que ya han rendido la materia para saber a qué me enfrento' ,to my best understanding, the boy, before taking the exam wants to talk to those who already have taken it (either succeeded or just were sat for the exam and didn't make it).
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top