Hand Me,pass Me, Bring Me

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by gothicpartner, Aug 25, 2007.

  1. gothicpartner

    gothicpartner Senior Member

    Bruges
    Spanish
    Is there any difference among the following sentences?

    Hand me that book
    Pass me that book
    Bring me that book


    Hand me the butter
    Pass me the butter
    bring me the butter


    I´ll appreciate your help

    Cheers!
     
  2. Metztli

    Metztli Senior Member

    The Purgatory
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Hello Gothicpartner!

    Hand me and pass me are the same. It is used when you don't have to make the other person move to give you the object.

    Bring is more like, "on you way here" or "go and get".

    You see what I mean? Hope it helps! :)
     
  3. Jenna_tran

    Jenna_tran New Member

    Vietnamese
    How about "Give me..."?

    Is it different from the others?
    Thank you!
     
  4. Mr.Dent

    Mr.Dent Senior Member

    English American
    "Give me the butter." implies that the person already has the butter.
     

Share This Page

Loading...