hand-off style / runaway inflation

Wrpword

Senior Member
Thai
I have one sentence but have three points that I can not understand what they actually mean;
1. What does "hand-off style management" mean?
2. What does "to take account the gravity of the energy crisis" mean?
3. What is meant by "runaway inflation"?

from this sentence:-

Government's hand-off style of management fails to take into account the gravity of the energy crisis and the threat of runaway inflation.

Thank you in advance for any inputs
 
  • gasman

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I have never heard of a "hand-off style, but I do know "hands-off"; it means that the department of an organisation is allowed to run itself, without direction from the leaders of the organization.

    Runaway inflation is a monetary system that has become out of government control, and where the value of the monetary unit is rapidly decreasing.
     
    Top