hand over reason and control to

< Previous | Next >

cornúpeta

Member
Spanish-spanish
Hi there, I'd like to know the meaning of the phrase above in this context "the real panic only begings as soon as you hand over reason and control to your imagination"

Thanks in advance, feeling very grateful in this forum
 
  • zopqwe

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Arg)
    First things first: to hand over means to give something to someone (Julia was too drunk to drive, so she handed the keys over to his boyfriend). Now for your question:

    -the real panic only begings as soon as you hand over reason and control to your imagination.

    This means that panic begins when you stop using your inteligence (perhaps combined with your knowledge) to try to understand and control a situation, and start using your imagination instead.
     

    cornúpeta

    Member
    Spanish-spanish
    First things first: to hand over means to give something to someone (Julia was too drunk to drive, so she handed the keys over to his boyfriend). Now for your question:

    -the real panic only begings as soon as you hand over reason and control to your imagination.

    This means that panic begins when you stop using your inteligence (perhaps combined with your knowledge) to try to understand and control a situation, and start using your imagination instead.
    OK, being far away from panic now, thanks indeed for your explanation, similar though much better than the one I imagined
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top