Hand over the shovel

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bardo06, Dec 10, 2006.

  1. bardo06

    bardo06 Member

    Venezuela - Español
    Hola, ¿me dicen que significa Hand over the shovel?

    Es algo así como lo que le dice una persona a otra cuando habla demás, pero no hallo como traducirlo de una manera que salga bien.

    Gracias:)
     
  2. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    I have never heard the expression, "Hand over the shovel" in English.

    I have heard "hand over the gavel" , but hand over the shovel???
     
  3. cobraking

    cobraking Member

    English, USA
    ummm i think maybe you would hear it a bit more often if you were in construction

    but i mean it sounds fine to me just not a phrase that is used commonly i think
     
  4. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    (By coincidence; I am in construction.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...