Handed

Discussion in 'English Only' started by volver, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. volver Senior Member

    french belgium
    Hello,


    I don't really know the correct use of " handed".

    I handed the file to my supervisor.

    I mean that I gave it to her by hand.

    Can I say that I handed my file?

    Thank you.

    VOLVER
     
  2. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    No. You have to hand something to someone. There are other related verbs like 'hand in' and 'hand out' that don't require an indirect object, but 'hand' does.
     
  3. volver Senior Member

    french belgium
    Is that OK if i say the following I handed the file to my supervisor?


    Cheers.

    VOLVER
     
  4. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    Yes, that sounds fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...