handle of a cup, mug

< Previous | Next >

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, some languages (Czech, Slovak, Hungarian, Polish, Arabic, Cantonese) translate handle of a cup as "ear". I checked Van Dale and "oor" can also mean
2/ iets dat in vorm op een oor lijkt: het oor van een kopje handvat
My question is: Do you use oor in collouqial Dutch or it is rare, do you prefer handvat?
Thanks.
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    Do you use oor in collouqial Dutch or it is rare
    It's not rare at all. It is the most common word for the handle on a cup or mug. For a cup or mug, we wouldn't use "handvat". "Handvat" is used more for things like handles on heavier objects like e.g. crates or machines.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top