hands are thrown up in disgust wondering <like>

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "like" here mean "for example"?
Or should it be removed?

Thanks in advance

**********************
During the now-quarterly giant internet war about comedy and offensive jokes, a lot of frustrated, privileged hands are thrown up in disgust wondering like, what are we allowed to joke about? It is an important question because, as we all know, if you break a comedy rule, you will be arrested, or barred from all comedy clubs, or expelled into space through an airlock.

-Thought Catalog

Source
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Like = as if to indicate; for example; similarly to the manner or action that follows - It is colloquial - often considered sub-standard/too informal - and is not completely necessary
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Like' is a filler and begins the content of what they wonder. This is not clear from the punctuation. People think to themselves: Like, what are we allowed to joke about?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top