hands... (in the context of a contract)

valentina dos sicilias

Senior Member
English Great Britain
Hi,
This excerpt is taken from a project management contract. Can anyone explain what " the hands of the Client and the Project Manger the day and year first before written means". Is this correct English?
Thanks

1. Method of Execution 1 *

AS WITNESS the hands of the Client and the Project Manager the day and year first before written.

.................. [Signature]
.................. [Name]
.................. [Position]
 
  • lizzeymac

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    valentina dos sicilias said:
    Hi,
    This excerpt is taken from a project management contract. Can anyone explain what " the hands of the Client and the Project Manger the day and year first before written means". Is this correct English?
    Thanks

    1. Method of Execution 1 *

    AS WITNESS the hands of the Client and the Project Manager the day and year first before written.

    .................. [Signature]
    .................. [Name]
    .................. [Position]

    Hi Valentina:

    "the hand of the Client" = the signature of the client - written in their hand.
    to Witness = to see, or to see the proof, to be a witness to

    So roughly:
    (You can) See by the proof of my signature, written by my hand, that I agree to abide by the terms of this contract.

    It is a traditional phrase used in contracts.

    "to have a good hand" is an archaic phrase meaning to have good & clear handwriting.

    -
     
    Top