hands-on experience

FrenchImpetrant

New Member
French Paris France
Moderator note:
Thread created by merging threads.



Please, Someone can translate from English to French "Hands on experience",
Thank you
Regards
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • RocketGirl

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Bonjour et bienvenu.

    Comme traduit le dictionnaire, "hands-on" signifie de la participation active. "Hands-on experience" is when someone gets to be involved and to practice something to gain experience.


    In my opinion, it's a bit redundant to say "hands-on" because I don't see how you can consider something to be "experience" if it's "hands-off" (meaning no active participation).

    Ex:
    "I have hands-on experience as a chef"
    vs
    "I have experience as a chef"

    They both mean the same thing... that you've got practice/experience at being a chef. I suppose "hands-on" is just for emphasis.
     

    FrenchImpetrant

    New Member
    French Paris France
    Thank you all for your quick answers. Now I have a better understanding of this expression. I thought in French "Expérience pratique". Am I wrong?

    Thank you,
    Regards
     

    Lezert

    Senior Member
    french, France
    "Expérience pratique" sounds good. Good luck.
    bien que "expérience pratique" soit un peu pléonasmique? , non? :)
    à moins qu'il y ait aussi une expérience théorique...
    avoir de l'expérience
    ou
    avoir de la pratique
    suffisent
    ( rassurez-vous, beaucoup de français disent tout de même ça)
     

    lula_bella

    Member
    french - france
    hello, i have to translate this sentence in french :
    I think a lot of that ‘hands on’ experience shows up in my writing.
    I'm not sure how to translate 'hands on'. Does it mean 'sur le terrain'?

    I was wondering if someone had an idea about it. Thank you^^
     

    watergirl

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.A.
    Bienvenue au forum, Lulabella!

    Je ne sais pas si tu en es au courant, mais on a déjà beaucoup discuté ce mot dans le forum, et tu peux chercher dans le dictionnaire au-dessus pour en trouver des idées:

    Voir, par exemple: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=341759

    (A mon avis, "sur le terrain" ferait l'affaire, plus ou moins.)

    P.S. Le titre de ton fil devrait être "hands-on," pas "hand-on" -- et cela pour aider tous ceux qui vont, de leur tour, utiliser le forum pour améliorer leur anglais ou français. :)
     
    Last edited:

    lula_bella

    Member
    french - france
    thank you a lot for redictering my message, and especially for all those replies so fast! i'm really impressed. i didn't expect to be answered so soon ^^

    I won't hesitate to ask from now on! c u
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top