Hang in there, no more excuses

yuna

Senior Member
Korea/Korean
This is a part of article about a designer that is not published:

He is definitely into relationships, and he doesn’t use the pursuit of his art or an unhealthy industry as a means tosabotage them. “Hang in there, folks,” he says. “No more excuses.”

I do not really get what the blue part means here. Could you help me figure out what it means?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Hang in there" means "do not stop trying. continue to work on <something not specified>"

    "no more excuses" means "do not accept any idea as a valid reason to not do <something not specified>"

    The part you gave us does not say WHAT he wants people to continue to work on. Relationships?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top