hang the doll up

< Previous | Next >

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello:

When I came back home, I saw a doll(a hanging decoration) hanging up on the wall. I wanted to know who had hung the doll up on the wall, so I asked my wife:


1, Who hangs the doll there?
2, Who hangs the doll up there?


I think 2# is better, because "hang the doll" may mean a death penalty, and "hang the doll up" doesn't have this death meaning. Am I correct?


Thank you.
 
  • ridgemao

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Hello:

    The past tense "hanged" and "hung" mean different thing, but the present participle "hanging" has both meaning. So I changed the original context a little:


    When I came back home, I saw my daughter was hanging a doll(a hanging decoration) up on the wall. I pretended I didn't know her and asked:


    1, Who is hanging the doll there?
    2, Who is hanging the doll up there?


    I think I should avoid saying 1#, because "hang the doll" may mean a death penalty, but "hang the doll up" doesn't have this death meaning. Am I correct?


    Thank you again.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The doll is hanging there now, but the action the person took was in the past. You are asking about this past action. Neither present tense ("hangs" or "is hanging") is right.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top