hanging

< Previous | Next >

Alice Wang

Member
Chinese
Look at this sentence''The picture hanging on the wall is beautiful.''
I thought it should be''the picture hung on the wall is beautiful'',but I was wrong.
Can someone tell me why?Why it is hanging not hung?
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    The sentence with "hung" isn't ungrammatical but "hanging" is a better choice because it indicates that it continues to hang on the wall.

    It might be simpler to just say The picture on the wall is beautiful, or There's a beautiful picture on the wall.
     

    Alice Wang

    Member
    Chinese
    The sentence with "hung" isn't ungrammatical but "hanging" is a better choice because it indicates that it continues to hang on the wall.

    It might be simpler to just say The picture on the wall is beautiful, or There's a beautiful picture on the wall.
    The sentence with "hung" isn't ungrammatical but "hanging" is a better choice because it indicates that it continues to hang on the wall.

    It might be simpler to just say The picture on the wall is beautiful, or There's a beautiful picture on the wall.
    OK~thanks a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top