Happy 60th Birthday!

venomous

New Member
english - canadian
Hi,

My aunt is celebrating her 60th birthday this weekend and I would love to give her a special message in polish. I was hoping to say:

Dear Ciocia,

You are an extremely thoughtful person who has sacrificed lots for both her children and family. I am privileged to know you and extremely lucky to have you in my life. It's an honour to celebrate your 60th birthday with you.

Love,
.........

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 
  • JakubikF

    Senior Member
    Droga Ciociu!
    Jesteś niezwykle troskliwą osobą, która poświeciła wiele dla swoich dzieci i rodziny. Czuję się zaszczycony znając Cię i niezwykle szczęśliwy, że jesteś obecna w moim życiu i że mogę świętować z Tobą Twoje sześćdziesiąte urodziny.

    Twój(Yours) / Oddany Ci (yours faithfully/truly) / Kochający (Loving) ...
     

    BezierCurve

    Senior Member
    JakubikF did perfect job. Just in case if you're a girl (the gender matters here):

    Droga Ciociu!
    Jesteś niezwykle troskliwą osobą, która poświęciła wiele dla swoich dzieci i rodziny. Czuję się zaszczycona znając Cię i niezwykle szczęśliwa, że jesteś obecna w moim życiu i że mogę świętować z Tobą Twoje sześćdziesiąte urodziny.

    There's also a small typo in the second line:
    poświęciła instead of poświeciła.

    I hope it's not too late :)
     

    JakubikF

    Senior Member
    Oh my... I completely forgot about the fact we distinguish genders. It is so natural for me... I hope it is not too late too. That's why I think the gender should be assigned to the nickname to avoid any misunderstandings and mistakes.
     

    venomous

    New Member
    english - canadian
    I am actually a male so no worries there. I gave her the card last night and she was really thankful. Thanks again it really made her night.
     
    Top