Happy birthday! We miss you very much in Australia.

< Previous | Next >

kewongjapan

Member
english
hi everyone,

i had a friend from Japan who had to go back because her visa ran out. She really wanted to stay on here (Australia). Anyway, wanted to send her a birthday card to cheer her up. Could someone help me to translate the words into Japanese for me? Thanks:

"HAPPY BIRTHDAY YUKA! WE MISS YOU VERY MUCH IN AUSTRALIA. COME BACK SOON"

Can you help me write it in Kanji/Japanese characters? Thanks again for any help guys :)
 
  • Ian87

    New Member
    English, United Kingdom
    Hi there!

    I can help you out with part of the phrase - hopefully someone else will fill out the rest!

    ゆかさん、お誕生日おめでとうございます!(私達は)あなたがいなくてさびしいです。

    That means "Happy birthday Yuka! We miss you."

    The bit in brackets means "we", and is optional in Japanese when it's obvious who you're talking about. Here's the message again just using Hiragana, which might be easier to write if you're not used to Kanji:

    ゆかさん、おたんじょうびおめでとうございます!(わたしたちは)あなたがいなくてさびしいです。

    "Australia" is オーストラリア, if that helps!

    Ian
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top