Happy Easter

jjoollee

New Member
canada english
Hello,
I would like to write a card wishing my italian neighbor happy easter in italian. can someone please translate this short message for me.. if it matters i am a 25 year old girl and he is a 70 year old man (for respect in the message...)

Happy Easter Luigi!
I wish you and your family the best.

Thank you so much!!!!
Julie
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    jjoollee said:
    Hello,
    I would like to write a card wishing my italian neighbor happy easter in italian. can someone please translate this short message for me.. if it matters i am a 25 year old girl and he is a 70 year old man (for respect in the message...)

    Happy Easter Luigi!
    I wish you and your family the best.

    Thank you so much!!!!
    Julie

    Buona Pasqua Luigi.
    Auguro ogni bene a te ed alla tua famiglia

    hope it helps
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi julie,

    welcome to the WR Forums :)

    jjoollee said:
    I would like to write a card wishing my italian neighbor happy easter in italian. can someone please translate this short message for me.. if it matters i am a 25 year old girl and he is a 70 year old man (for respect in the message...)

    Happy Easter Luigi!
    I wish you and your family the best.
    We can use the respect form (Lei) in Italian, even when we address someone with their name (not last name). It just depends on you and your relationship with that person.

    I give you the other translation:

    Buona Pasqua Luigi!
    Auguro ogni bene a Lei e alla Sua famiglia
     

    Nattus

    New Member
    Australia (English)
    Ciao!

    I would like to write my friend an Easter card in Italian so was wondering if somebody could please help me translate this short message?

    'May God bless you and your family and bring you peace, love and joy this Easter.'

    I can only translate single words and am not sure how to link them up to form a comprehensible sentence.

    This is as much as I can do... Possa dio ti benedica e la vostra famiglia e portili pace, amore e gioia questa pasqua.

    Grazie!
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Nattus said:
    'May God bless you and your family and bring you peace, love and joy this Easter.'
    This is as much as I can do... "Possa Dio ti benedire te e la tua (vostra) famiglia e portarvi pace, amore e gioia (in) questa pasqua."
    Hi Nattus, and welcome to the WRF!
     

    amnariel

    Member
    Bosnia and Herzegovina - Croatian
    I need some help with an Easter greeting too! Does it sound too cold to write "Buona Pasqua (name)! Auguro ogni bene a te!"?
    I would like to send this to a very dear friend of mine to surprise him with my "knowledge" of Italian, any suggestions on a bit warmer greeting? Pretty please :D
     

    franca157

    Member
    New York City, English
    I need some help with an Easter greeting too! Does it sound too cold to write "Buona Pasqua (name)! Auguro ogni bene a te!"?
    I would like to send this to a very dear friend of mine to surprise him with my "knowledge" of Italian, any suggestions on a bit warmer greeting? Pretty please :D

    How about just adding an "abbracci" and "baci"?
     

    Grefsen

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Happy Easter Luigi!
    I wish you and your family the best.
    I would like to write the following in italiano:

    "Greetings from San Francisco!

    I hope you and your family had a nice Easter."

    Here is my "partial" attempt:

    Saluti da San Francisco!

    Spero che tu og tua familigia ?? una buona pasqua.
     

    Spiritoso78

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ahhh..yes, sorry for my changing that verb, but honestly I prefer saying " Mi auguro/ I wish you may spend.." instead of using " I hope". In my personal view, I consider " to wish" more intense and warmer than " to hope"...this is my mere opinion Grefsen! You can replace "Spero" anytime you want according to your choice or preferences!

    Ciao di nuovo!! alla prossima
     

    Grefsen

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Ahhh..yes, sorry for my changing that verb, but honestly I prefer saying " Mi auguro/ I wish you may spend.." instead of using " I hope". In my personal view, I consider " to wish" more intense and warmer than " to hope"...this is my mere opinion Grefsen! You can replace "Spero" anytime you want according to your choice or preferences!
    I really do appreciate your opinion. :thumbsup:

    Since this is a message to my best friend in Italy, I most definitely want to use what sounds "more intense and warmer."
    :)

    ...mi auguro che tu a la tua famiglia abbiate trascorso una Buona Pasqua"
    So would "It is my wish that you and your family have spent a nice Easter" be an approximate translation of what you are suggesting?

    Ciao di nuovo!! alla prossima
    Mille grazie! :)
     

    Spiritoso78

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Yes, exactly! Your final translation gives the proper idea of my italian version.

    Ciao and ...I wish you have a nice day Grefsen!
     
    Top