happy ending to a teary movie

< Previous | Next >

arid_ice

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi.

I came across the following sentence while looking up the word 'teary'.

"It was a happy ending to a teary movie."

What does ''to a teary movie" mean?
It seems there is no defition of "to" that goes well in this sentence.

Could you explain what this ''to'' means?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    AE (US English)
    Most of the movie was sad (it made the audience cry tears)

    The ending of the movie was happy.

    The ending of a movie is an ending to that movie.
     

    Orble

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    The adjective “teary” sounds very quaint to me. I might hear an older lady from a country town say,

    “Oh darlin’, I got a bit teary when the cat died.”​
     

    arid_ice

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Most of the movie was sad (it made the audience cry tears)

    The ending of the movie was happy.

    The ending of a movie is an ending to that movie.

    So "to" here has the same meaning "of"?

    For example, does this make sense?
    "The middle part to the movie was boring."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top