Happy Father's Day?

venomous

New Member
english - canadian
I wanted to be able to wish my grandfather and uncle a happy father's day. I have come across a few different ways on how to write it, one being:


Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji dnia ojca!

I was under the impression that "dnia" is the feminine (I am a male writing to a male)


basically I just wanted to say:

Happy Father's Day!

I wish you lots of health, wealth and happiness.
 
  • dn88

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Wszystkiego najlepszego z okazji dnia ojca! is okay.

    I wish you lots of health, wealth and happiness. - Życzę Ci ("you" singular) dużo zdrowia, pieniędzy (literally "money") i szczęścia. (but "szczęścia i pieniędzy" sounds better)

    Hope that helps :)
     

    venomous

    New Member
    english - canadian
    Thank you very much dn88!

    BezierCurve thank you for your comment. Is there a general rule for when phrases depend on gender?
     

    AnulaskA

    New Member
    Polish
    Hiiiii :)
    In Polish word the day is a noun of the masculine gender, and the word of the "day" is only an inflection of this noun, the kind didn't change, this word only surrendered to the declension.
    hugssss
     
    Top