happy for

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. He is happy for winning a lot of money.
b. He is happy for the big amount of money he won.

instead of
c. He is happy to have won a lot of money.

I'd say (b) works.

We can say things like

d. He is sad for your loss.
e. He is happy for your success.


can't we?

I don't think (a) works.

Many thanks
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In my view none of those really work — except c, which is the standard construction without “for”. We do say “I’m sorry for your loss” to someone who has been bereaved. And we do congratulate someone by saying “I’m happy (or pleased) for you”. But we don’t say happy for something or for doing something.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    a. He is happy for winning a lot of money.:cross:
    b. He is happy for the big amount of money he won.:cross:
    Grammatically correct but not idiomatic.
    instead of
    c. He is happy to have won a lot of money.

    I'd say (b) works.:cross:

    d. He is sad for your loss.:tick:
    e. He is happy for your success.:cross:
    ..about your success.
    Only c. and d. work for me. Have you seen the previous threads about this? For example (and there are more):

    Happy for, about, to + infinitive.
    happy for/with
    be happy for your success
     

    azz

    Senior Member
    armenian
    Thank you all so much.

    London Calling, the links were very useful, although some of the replies Clash with each other.

    Many thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top