1. amanda381 Member

    Kentucky
    United States English
    I know that it's a bit late to be asking this, but how do you say "Happy Halloween!" in French?

    My try:
    Joyeuse Halloween!

    Merci bien!
     
  2. Un simple F.

    Un simple F. Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    Hello Amanda,

    "Halloween" seems to be a feminine noun in the dictionary I looked, therefore your translation would be correct...

    However ; it sounds a little weird to me. I think one would more likely say "Joyeux Halloween" :)

    Other may disagree ; but Halloween isn't a huge celebration in France... So we don't have a lot of material to make our minds.
     
  3. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    We do say Nous vous souhaitons un joyeux Halloween, so Un simple F.'s suggestion is right.
     
  4. framboisebleu Member

    English-USA
    Bonjour à toutes et à tous!

    Donc, c'est lequel(le): Joyeuse Halloween ou Joyeux Halloween??

    J'en ai vu les deux formes sur Internet. Est-ce qu'il y a une différence entre Québec et France?

    Merci! Bonne fête!
     
  5. atcheque Senior Member

    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    Je mettrais le masculin mais c'est pas vraiment dit. (C'est même pas [plus] vraiment fêté.)
    Plutôt Bonne fête d'Halloween.
     
  6. Lune bleue

    Lune bleue Senior Member

    French - France
    Bonjour,

    il me semble qu'au Québec on dit l'Halloween, et c'est féminin.
     
  7. moustic Senior Member

    near Limoges, Fr.
    British English
    Well, we've had 4 groups of kids (in disguise) ring the doorbell so far tonight.
    Mind you, they didn't say anything much - no mention of Hallowe'en - just held out their bags for the goodies...:)
    I'll try "bonne fête d'Hallowe'en" with the next lot!
     
  8. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Au Québec, est-ce qu'on dit "Joyeuse Halloween" ?
    Merci d'avance !
     
  9. yuechu Senior Member

    Canada
    Canada, English
    Hello! I just wanted to ask a question about the pronunciation: In France, does "Halloween" (masculine, right?) start with a "h aspiré" or a "h muet"? (Should there be a liaison between "Joyeux" and "Halloween"?)
    Merci d'avance !
     

Share This Page

Loading...