Happy New Year

beigatti

Senior Member
English - American
now, if someone could please translate the following into Italian:

Best wishes for the New Year from Jo-Ann and the beautiful cats!

Jo-Ann
 
  • TiffanyC

    Member
    United States / English
    I'll try my hand at it, but don't take my word for it!

    "Tanti auguri di buon anno da Jo-Ann ed i gatti belli!"
     

    Great Brit

    New Member
    English
    Can anyone advise? I want to wish my Italian friend a Happy New Year, but in his language !;) How would I translate this?
    K.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    You can say "Felice Anno Nuovo" = Happy New Year or "Ti auguro un Felice Anno Nuovo" = I want to wish you a Happy New Year. You may want to wait for a native to confirm this.
     

    Great Brit

    New Member
    English
    Be warned though, Ill probably be back in need of help with his reply!!! He'll think I'm a natural now!
    K.x
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    No problem
    You're going to find all the help you need as long as you make sure to abide by the rules of this forum (you can find them in the sticky threads)

    Enjoy this forum
     

    SignoraMMA

    New Member
    English, Ireland
    Hi I would apreciate if someone could tell me how to say "Happy New Year to both you and John. I hope 2007 brings your lots of health and happiness"

    Thank you in anticipation!
    SignoraMMA
     

    Pirlo

    Senior Member
    English
    My attempt:
    Buon Anno a te e John. Spero che 2007 ti portassero tanti di salute e felicità.

    Please, wait for the natives.
    Regards,
    Pirlo
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Una domanda su un vecchio thread.
    In italiano si scrive tutto con la lettera maiuscola?
    Felice Anno Nuovo?
    Oppure in minuscolo?
    Grazie.
    Raffa
     

    Charrrli

    New Member
    English - England
    Ciao tutti,
    I'm writing out a christmas card and just want to check this makes sense!

    "Buon natale e tanti auguri di buon anno! Spero che tutti voi si divertano."

    Grazie mille!
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Ciao tutti,
    I'm writing out a christmas card and just want to check this makes sense!

    "Buon natale e tanti auguri di buon anno! Spero che tutti voi vi divertite."

    Grazie mille!
    Si divertono is the verb form for "they" not "you";)

    I think the rest is fine, though.

    Buon natale:)

    Edit: On second thoughts, it might be better to use the future tense "vi diverterete". Natives?
     
    Last edited:

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Yes, I had that suspicion, too. Thanks Necsus.
    By the way, which form would you prefer for an informal greeting? Or wouldn't it make much difference?
     

    watchett

    New Member
    USA
    Hello again:

    I am writing an email to a "female" friend and need help with the verb tense, adjectives and gender.

    Here is what I want to say in part:

    Looking forward to another great year with you!
    A un altro fantastico anno insieme con te!

    or I might use this:
    Looking forward to 2009 with you!
    Mi piacerebbe passare 2009 con te!

    Just want to make sure I have the correct gender and tense.
    Grazie mille and Felice Anno Nuovo
     

    TheCouch86_86

    Member
    Italian
    'A un altro fantastico anno insieme A te' is very very nice.

    or

    'Quanto mi piacerebbe passare il 2009 con te!'

    but that's different. So it depends on what your communicative aim is.
    Alex
     

    Shumeyosalt

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    Hello again:

    I am writing an email to a "female" friend and need help with the verb tense, adjectives and gender.

    Here is what I want to say in part:

    Looking forward to another great year with you!
    A un altro fantastico anno insieme con te!

    or I might use this:
    Looking forward to 2009 with you!
    Mi piacerebbe passare 2009 con te!

    Just want to make sure I have the correct gender and tense.
    Grazie mille and Felice Anno Nuovo

    I'd translate it as following:

    Non vedo l'ora di poter passare un sacco di tempo con te nel 2009!
     

    dolcebellavita

    New Member
    English - South African
    Dear All:

    Could someone kindly translate these frase for me in Italian?

    Happy New Year to you too! May all the dreams in your eyes, and all the hopes in your life blend together to give you the most spectacular 2009!

    Many thanks,
    Sabela:)
     

    joe86

    Senior Member
    My attempt:
    Buon Anno a te e John. Spero che 2007 ti portassero tanti di salute e felicità.

    Please, wait for the natives.
    Regards,
    Pirlo
    Well, actually it would be something like:

    Buon Anno a te e a John. Vi auguro un 2007 pieno di salute e felicità/spero che il 2007 vi porti tanta salute e felicità

    Hope that helps

    Joe
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Happy New Year to you too! May all the dreams in your eyes, and all the hopes in your life blend together to give you the most spectacular 2009!

    Many thanks,
    Sabela:)

    Sabela, here is a suggestion, but it is assuming you are sending this wish to one person:

    Felice Anno Nuovo a te anche! Che tutti i sogni negli occhi tuoi, e tutte le speranze nella vita si fondano insieme a darti il 2009 spettacolarissimo.

    For more than one:

    Felice Anno Nuovo a voi anche! Che tutti i sogni negli occhi vostri, e tutte le speranze nella vita si fondano insieme a darvi il 2009 spettacolarissimo.

    Please note, I am not a native Italian speaker. I may have translated too literally. I await corrections from my madrelingua friends.
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Sabela, here is a suggestion, but it is assuming you are sending this wish to one person:

    Felice Anno Nuovo anche a te! Che tutti i sogni nei tuoi occhi si fondano con le speranze della tua vita per regalarti un 2009 straordinario.

    For more than one:

    Felice Anno Nuovo anche a voi ! Che tutti i sogni nei vostri occhi si fondano con le speranze della vostra vita per regalarvi un 2009 straordinario.

    Please note, I am not a native Italian speaker. I may have translated too literally. I await corrections from my madrelingua friends.
    And they have come...! :);) (even though 'i sogni negli occhi' is not so commonly used...)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top