Happy the revolution

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

Subscribe to read | Financial Times
A tyrant’s overthrow is not a sure end to oppression

Removing tyrants sometimes does indeed lead to freedom. At other times it merely leads to new kinds of tyranny. Happy the revolution where the revolutionaries are both freedom-loving and effectively organised for the long haul of political struggle. Happier still the revolution whose people can express their views without having meddling outsiders to contend with.


Does "Happy the revolution" mean The revolution is happy?

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    No. It means that 'when the revolutionaries are both freedom-loving and effectively organised for the long haul of political struggle' the outcome of the revolution is a successful one, as the revolutionaries who take power are reasonable, organised and tolerant people, not tyrants.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's a shortened form of saying "Happy is the revolution..."

    It means "a revolution with the qualities I am about to list will be a successful one. It will lead to a desirable (from the point of view of the speaker) outcome."

    It's of the form:

    Happy is the dog who is well fed.

    Happy is the football player who gets selected for the team.

    Happy is the parent whose kids stay off of drugs.

    It always lists the quality that will result in the happiness. The thing that is happy is a general thing standing for all of that type. In the first example, it refers to any dog that is well fed, not a specific dog.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top