happy to?

< Previous | Next >
  • audiolaik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi,

    Yes, it is followed by to. However, about, with are also acceptable (it hinges on the context you are dealing with)
     

    jamesjiao

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English and Mandarin Chinese
    Hi,

    Yes, it is followed by to. However, about, with are also acceptable (it hinges on the context you are dealing with)
    In the case of 'about' or 'with, the following verb needs to be in the gerund form (i.e. +ing).
     

    jamesjiao

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English and Mandarin Chinese
    I am happy with the absence of a following verb.
    I am happy about what you have presented. Nary a gerund in sight to be happy with. :)
    I didn't say you have to use a a gerund after 'with' or 'about'. I wasn't the one who suggested it. My point is that verbs following 'with' or 'about' (if ever) should never be used in their infinitive form.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top