happy

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

My cousin complained to me that she doesn't look pretty, doesn't have a good job, etc. And I said:

You have many considerate friends and you have great parents, you have many things that others don't have, you're very happy.

(I know that "happy" basically means "delighted, glad", but I don't want to use its meaning in this context, I want to say express the meaning which "happiness" usually conveys, "contentment, well-being", etc". Maybe my description is not clear but the context helps a lot, I hope everyone can help.)

Thanks a lot
 
  • -mack-

    Senior Member
    American English
    You definitely can't use the word happy here. You could say fortunate, blessed, lucky, well-off ​or something similar.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    So, should it be:

    You are very fortunate.
    You are very blessed.
    You are very lucky.
    You are very well-off.

    (I guess 2 and 4 don't work. If so, how should I rephrase it? Thanks a lot)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top