hard-earned money or hard earned money

< Previous | Next >

Janaelah

New Member
English-Filipino
This is confusing. Some editors delete the dash between hard and earned while others want it with the dash. What's the proper way of writing this phrase? Thanks.
 
  • Driven

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    ok, I'm editing this because I made a mistake. Hard-earned is in the dictionary as an adjective. With the dash. Generally, when you use an adjective/noun combo to describe a noun, it uses a dash but when it is just the adjective noun alone, then there is no dash. For example: He is hard headed. He is a hard-headed boy. She is three years old. She is a three-year-old girl. I thought that would be the same with hard-earned. Like: His money is hard earned, or hard-earned money. However, when I looked it up, it was in the dictionary as a single hyphenated adjective. Hard-earned.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top