hard face welding

traduchapa

Senior Member
Chile/spanish
que quiere decir , superficie dura soldada?

aca va elk texto

Additionally the edges can not be shielded by the studs, therefore, the edges must be protected by other means i.e. hard face welding.
 
  • Dlyons

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    que quiere decir , superficie dura soldada?

    aca va elk texto

    Additionally the edges can not be shielded by the studs, therefore, the edges must be protected by other means i.e. hard face welding.

    Hard face welding (or hardfacing) is a means of restoring the required dimensions of large, damaged (e.g. worn, corroded) components. It involves depositing material onto the damaged regions by one of the standard welding methods. To make the component wear resistant subsequently, the deposited materials are usually hard alloys such as cobalt- or nickel-base alloys.

    Vea http://www.drweld.com/files/procesos.pdf
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top